Weed Control Superintendents

2018 Officers

President, Rob Stolcpart – Rock County
Vice-President, John Bebout – Otoe County
Secretary-Treasurer, Marty Craig – Dawson & Gosper Counties

Wednesday, December 12

Ruby Conference Room 6     map-icon

8:10 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.

Roll Call

8:15 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Update from Nebraska Game & Parks Commission

8:45 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Natural Resource & Conservation Service

9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

US Fish & Wildlife Service – Amy Coffman

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Platte River Recovery Implementation Program—Jason Farnsworth

10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Break

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Nebraska Department of Transportation

11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Lunch provided

12:45 p.m. – 12:50 p.m.

Roll Call

12:50 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.

Nebraska Invasive Species Council – Allison Zach, Coordinator

1:20 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.

Nebraska Environmental Trust – Mark Broham, Executive Director

1:50 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Exam

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Opening Session (Attendance Required)

5:00 p.m.

Vendor Sponsored Activities

Thursday, December 13

Ruby Conference Room 6     map-icon

8:25 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Roll Call

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

NAISMA Update—Todd Boller, NAISMA Board Member

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Farm Service Agency Update

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Pheasants Forever/Quail Forever—Kelsi Wehrman

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Legislative Updates – Larry Dix, NACO Executive Director

11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

National Park Service – Carmen Thomson

Lunch On Your Own
1:10 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Roll Call

1:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Nebraska Association of Resource Districts – Dustin Wilcox

1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

USDA APHIS – Shayne Galford

2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Nebraska Forest Service – Steven Jara, Deputy Director

2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Exam

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Visit Conference Vendors

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Brownie Break With Vendors

4:00 p.m.

Vendor Prize Drawings

5:00 p.m.

Vendor Sponsored Activities

Friday, December 14 - Breakfast, Business Meeting & Awards Ceremony