Wednesday, December 12

Diamond Ballrooms 4, 5, 9 & 10     map-icon

8:00 AM

Affiliate Sessions

2:00 PM

Opening Session

  • Welcome by NACO President & Red Willow County Supervisor, Earl McNutt
  • Presentation of Colors—Buffalo County Sheriff’s Color Guard
  • Pledge of Allegiance—Red Willow County Veterans Service Officer, Tim Stritt
  • National Anthem—Pam Lancaster, Hall County Board Member
  • Welcome to Kearney—Buffalo County Board Chairman, Bill McMullen
2:15 PM

Larry Dix, NACO Executive Director Introduces Mary Ann Borgeson, NACo 2nd Vice President & Douglas County Commissioner &
NACO Officer Candidates—Judy Mutzenberger & John Ross, Cuming County Supervisors

  • Opening Remarks—Larry Dix
  • Elite Sponsor’s Introductions and Remarks
    • BlueCross—BlueShield—Cortney Ray
    • Certified Payments—Forrest Collett
    • D.A. Davidson—Paul Grieger
    • Fast Enterprises—Matt Zeltwanger
    • Kearney Visitors Bureau—Roger Jasnoch
    • Nebraska Machinery—Jeff Smith
    • Murphy Tractor—Jordan Mrkvicka
    • Tax Valuation, Inc.—Joe Wilson
    • TransCanada—Brittany Brockway
    • Younes Hospitality—Paul Younes
3:00 PM

2018 NACO Institute of Excellence Diploma Presentations by Kelly Bruns

3:15PM

Keynote Speaker—Andy Masters, “Leadership Lessons From Hollywood”

4:15PM

Conference Overview—Larry Dix

5:00 PM

Vendor Sponsored Activities

Thursday, December 13, 2018

8:00 AM

Affiliate Sessions

8:30 AM
County Board Sessions
1:00 PM
Affiliate Sessions
1:30 PM
County Board Sessions
3:30 PM
Brownie Break With The Vendors
4:00 PM
Vendor Prize Drawings
5:00 PM
Vendor Sponsored Activities

Friday, December 14, 2018

7:30 AM
Delegation Breakfast
8:30 AM

NEBRASKA ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY OFFICIALS BUSINESS MEETING AGENDA

  1. Call to Order - President McNutt
  2. Pledge of Allegiance - Bill Tielke
  3. Opening Prayer- M Tim Nolting
  4. Introduction of NACO Officers and Directors
  5. Affiliate Presidents Certificate Presentation
  6. Election of Officers
    1. Election of Secretary-Treasurer
    2. Election of Second Vice-President
    3. Election of Vice President
    4. Election of President
  7. NACo Report- Robert Post
  8. NACo Vice President Mary Ann Borgeson
  9. President's Report - Earl McNutt
  10. President's Awards - Earl McNutt
  11. President's Passing of the Gavel
  12. Remarks from In-coming President
  13. Association Report - Larry Dix
  14. Presentation of Awards
    1. MIPS Client of the Year
    2. NACO Next Gen Award
    3. NACO Lifetime Achievement Award
  15. Introduction of NACO Staff
  16. County Official of the Year Award
11:00 AM
Conference Adjournment